Skip to main content

Active

113 Bay Leaf Drive

Currituck, NC 27929 · Currituck County

34 days on market
$399,000
Was $415,000
$399,000Currituck County (Unincorporated)$250K – $500KActive
399000
Price Reduced
4 Bedrooms
3 Bathrooms
2,178 Sq.Ft.
0.46 Acres
Built in 2014
1-Car Garage
J.P. Knapp Early College District

About This Property

WELCOME HOME! THE HOME OFFERS 4 BED, 2.5 BATH WITH APPROX 2,178 SF ON .46 ACRES ACCORDING TO TAX CARD. BRAND NEW HVAC INSTALLED FOR NEW OWNER JUST IN THE LAST COUPLE OF WEEKS BEFORE LISTING. SUCH HUGE VALUE FOR THE NEW OWNER! ONE OF THE HOME'S STANDOUT FEATURES IS THE EXCEPTIONALLY LARGE BACKYARD ENTIRELY ENCLOSED WITH A BEAUTIFUL PRIVACY FENCE, INSTALLED APPROX 3 YEARS AGO THAT HAS A TRANSFERRABLE ACTIVE WARRANTY THAT WILL GO TO THE NEW OWNER. THE EXPANSIVE PATIO PROVIDES PLENTY OF SPACE FOR OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING AND RELAXING. INSIDE, WARM COLORED FLOORING CONNECTS THE MAIN LIVING AREAS. THE LIVING SPACE IS OPEN AND BRIGHT. THE DOWNSTAIRS CURRENTLY HAS BEAUTIFUL CROWN MOLDING, TRAY CEILINGS AND RECESSED LIGHTING THE KITCHEN INCLUDES A LARGE CENTER ISLAND, STAINLESS STEEL/BLACK APPLIANCES AND LOTS OF CABINETRY. THIS HOME HAS SPARED NO EXPENSE WITH UPDATES/UPGRADES! HOME HAS NEW WIRED SMOKE DETECTORS , YAY! UPSTAIRS YOU HAVE A HUGE PRIMARY MASTER SUITE W/ VAULTED CEILINGS, RECESSED LIGHTING AND A NEW RECENTLY INSTALLED CEILING FAN. THE PRIMARY BATH OFFERS A DOUBLE VANITY, CORNER SOAKING TUB AND SEPARATE SHOWER. 3 ADDTL BEDROOMS AND A FULL BATHROOM COMPLETE THE UPPER . THE HOME WAS JUST APPRAISED AND WE ARE LISTING BELOW VALUATION, IT'S YOUR OPPORTUNITY TO OWN A GREAT HOME. THERE ARE TOO MANY UPGRADES TO LIST HERE, PLEASE CONTACT AGENT TO DISCUSS ALL THE UPDATES THAT HAVE BEEN DONE (OR ARE PENDING INSTALL) TO THE HOME FOR YOU ALREADY!

Price History & Market Timeline

Original List Price$415,000
Current List Price (Price Reduced)$399,000Reduced by $16,000

Property Details

SubdivisionLaurel Woods Estates
TypeSingle Family Residence
Living Area2,178 sq ft
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Price / sq ft$183
Lot Size0.460 acres
HOA Dues$460 / annually
Year Built2014
Total Rooms8
WaterfrontNo
Parcel050d00001550000

Location & Neighborhood Intelligence

Get Directions to This Home

Distance to Key Places (straight-line)

Coastal & Environmental Information

Properties in northeastern North Carolina near coastal waters may be subject to Coastal Area Management Act (CAMA) regulations, or specific flood zone designations. Buyers are advised to independently verify setback rules, elevation certificates, and flood insurance requirements with licensed surveyors, engineers, and insurance professionals.

Interior & Exterior

FlooringCarpet, Laminate, Tile
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump
CoolingCentral Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
RoofShingle
ConstructionVinyl Siding, Wood Frame
AppliancesBuilt-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
ParkingGarage Faces Front, On Street, Concrete

Interior Features

Walk-in Closet(s)Solid SurfaceCeiling Fan(s)Walk-In Closet(s)

Schools

ElementaryCentral Elementary
MiddleCurrituck County Middle
High SchoolJ.P. Knapp Early College

Tax & Assessment

Assessed Value$319,000
Annual Tax$2,243 (2026)
Monthly Tax Est.$187/mo
Hyper-Local Buyer Tool

Currituck True Cost of Ownership Calculator

Calculate your actual monthly carrying cost — the countywide Currituck tax, your own flood insurance quote, and a waterfront maintenance reserve. Special service district rates are not included; pull the parcel's tax card for those.

$399,000
5%

Tap a marker for the exact program, or drag freely for any other amount. Snaps to 0% (USDA/VA), 3.5% (FHA), 5% (Conventional) and 20% (no PMI).

Local Tax & Municipal Variables
Currituck County TaxCurrituck County charges $0.60 per $100 of assessed value, effective July 1, 2026. Special service district rates (fire, drainage, stormwater, water and sewer) are added on top for many parcels and are not included here. Verify with the Currituck County Tax Department.
Active
No town tax anywhere in this countyCurrituck County has no incorporated municipalities, so no parcel pays a municipal rate. Some parcels do sit in special service districts — fire, drainage, stormwater, water and sewer, solid waste — which add to the county rate and are not modelled here.
N/A
Adds a $150/mo planning reserve for dock, pier, bulkhead and salt-air wear. An assumption you should replace with real quotes — not a rate.
Properties on the Currituck Sound, its canals, or the North River fall into CAMA-regulated flood zones. Your zone determines whether flood insurance is required — we don't quote rates, so enter your own insurer's quote below.

Enter your actual annual quote and we'll amortize it into your monthly cost. Leave blank and it's excluded entirely.

$0

Finance repair scope directly into mortgage via FHA 203(k) or Fannie Mae HomeStyle loan.

Estimated Monthly True Cost
$0
Includes P&I, taxes, insurance & local reserves
  • Principal & Interest$0
  • Currituck County Property Tax ($0.60)$0
  • Hazard / Homeowners Insurance (Est.)$0
  • Flood Insurance (Your Quote)$0
  • Waterfront maintenance reserve$0
  • PMI / Mortgage Insurance$0

Currituck County has no incorporated municipalities, so there is no town property tax anywhere in the county. This estimate uses the countywide rate of $0.60 per $100 of assessed value, effective July 1, 2026. It does NOT include special service district rates (fire, drainage, stormwater, water and sewer, solid waste), which apply to many parcels and are added on top. Pull the actual tax card for the parcel before relying on any figure here.

Total Loan Amount$0
Down Payment$0
Review True Cost Breakdown with Travis

Get exact contractor & tax quotes verified before you write an offer.

MLS# 100604901 · HIVE MLS via SourceRE · Last updated: October 6, 2026 at 5:33 PM UTC. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Horizon Realty Group.